Privacy Policy

  1. INTRODUCTION

    1. Welcome to Baetes! Baetes is a platform made and owned by Baetes Technologies AB. We, Baetes Technologies AB (“we”, “us”, “our”, “Baetes Technologies AB”), with Swedish organization number 559075-6473, are happy that you want to use our e-online platform for e-commerce stores, Baetes, which is available through www.baetes.com (the “Website”). We are committed to protect your privacy and seek to uphold the best possible practise regarding protection of personal data. For this purpose, we undertake to follow this privacy policy (the “Privacy Policy”). By accessing the Website or registering for a Customer Account (as defined below), you confirm that you have understood and that you agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy.

  2. DEFINITIONS

    1. To make this document easier to read, this list defines some of the words that are frequently used later on, or which are of particular importance.
      “Customer” Any person who has a Customer Account and uses Baetes;
      “Customer Account” The account registered by you in Baetes to make it possible to buy products in Baetes;
      ”Partner” A company or store owner offering products through Baetes;
      “Visitor” Any person who visits the Website;
      ”you”, ”your”, ”yours” Customer and/or Visitor.
  3. GENERAL INFORMATION ABOUT YOUR PERSONAL DATA

    1. Your “personal data” means, in this Privacy Policy, all information through which you are directly or indirectly identifiable. Such information includes, but is not limited to, your name, your address, your IP-address, your e-mail address, information on agreements you have entered into, information about your use of Baetes and any other information through which you can be identified. Furthermore, in order to maintain a good customer and register care, we may complement the information you provide to us by obtaining information from private and public registers, e.g. for updated address information by using the Swedish government’s person and address records, SPAR.

    2. We are, as long as otherwise is not stated, the controller of your personal data in accordance with the Swedish Personal Data Act (SFS 1998:204) (“PUL”) and is thereby responsible for the processing of the personal data you provide to us or which we otherwise collect.

    3. After the 25th of May 2018, “PUL” will instead refer to the Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data, and repealing Directive 95/46/EC.

    4. If you have a registered Customer Accounts, your personal data is processed with the general purpose to provide Baetes. The more detailed purposes of the processing are stated below in this Privacy Policy. When registering for a Customer Account, you consent to the processing of your personal data for such purposes.

    5. We will process your personal data in accordance with this Privacy Policy for as long as you have a Customer Account. You are free to deregister at any time. After such deregistration, we will only process your personal data to the extent necessary and only for as long as it is required by us according to the laws of Sweden or EU, or in order to comply with undertakings towards you as a Customer.

    6. If you are a Visitor of the Website who is not a Customer, your personal data is processed with the purpose to provide the Website and to ensure its functionality.
  4. YOUR RIGHTS

    1. You have the right to get information about your personal data that is processed by us, through contacting us in writing (you can find our contact details below). You are further entitled to withdraw a consent that you have previously given to us regarding the processing of your personal data. Please note that such withdrawal might mean that you can no longer be provided Baetes and your Customer Account might be terminated. Withdrawal of consent shall be made in writing to one of our addresses stated in this Privacy Policy. Please note that you are entitled to demand that we cease to process such personal data that is processed subject to your consent, but that this does not always apply regarding personal data that we are processing upon another legal basis.
  5. ACCOUNT INFORMATION

    1. If you register a Customer Account you must provide us with such personal data that at any time is requested by us during the registration process - such as, but not limited to, your name and e-mail address. When using Baetes, you may also provide additional information. Such information that you provide us with, is processed with the purpose to:
      a) provide Baetes by, for example, carry out administration, customer service, billing, quality work, statistics, market and customer analysis, business development and accounting,
      b) enable a secure login,
      c) enable your contact with us and our communication with you,
      d) enable marketing through the means of e-mail, SMS and MMS,
      e) carry out customer analysis on social media and search engines, and to
      f) fulfill obligations stated in law or decided by a public authority.

    2. We might also send information to your registered e-mail address from time to time. Our goal is to provide you with relevant information, which can include for example newsletters or updates on the terms of service and this Privacy Policy.

    3. You have the possibility to, at any time and on your own, add or edit information in Baetes and to delete your information in connection with deactivating your Customer Account.

  6. SPECIAL RECORDS

    1. Special records over disorderly Customers may be kept in order to avoid future problems. Required permission from the Swedish Data Protection Authority to keep such records will in such instances be sought to the extent required.

  7. SECURITY

    1. We are keen to protect your privacy and integrity, and understand that your personal data should be treated with the utmost care. We therefore apply high security standards.

    2. We will take all reasonable measures to ensure that your personal data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy. However, it is unfortunately never completely safe to transfer information via the Internet and mobile networks, even though we do our best to protect your personal data. This means that any transmission is made at your own risk.

    3. Furthermore, it is important that you take your responsibility to ensure that your information is protected. You are advised to treat your login information to Baetes as confidential and you are responsible for keeping login information secret by, for example, not disclosing them to anyone else.

  8. DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL DATA TO THIRD PARTIES

    1. Except as expressly stated herein or in our terms of service, we will not sell, share, or rent out your personal data to any third party or use your e-mail address for unsolicited mailings.

    2. Your personal data may be shared with our affiliate companies, Partners, business partners, suppliers and authorities. However, we will only share your data for the same purposes as stated in this Privacy Policy or in our terms of service.

    3. In these cases, we remain responsible for such third parties’ processing of your data unless otherwise explicitly mentioned in this Privacy Policy or in our Terms of Service. Such third parties have access to your personal data only to perform tasks on our behalf and are obligated not to disclose or use the information for any other purpose. This means that we may disclose your personal data to suppliers, who act as our personal data assistants and only in accordance with our instructions, to provide the Website and Baetes.

    4. Your personal may additionally be shared with payment receivers who are unable to determine the origin of a payment transaction, for example, but not exclusively, due to an incorrectly stated reference number. The transmission of your personal may be made through Internet based technologies, among other means of transmission.

    5. We may furthermore disclose your personal data to regulatory authorities or legal advisors in connection with alleged offenses or suspected breaches of our terms of service, or when we are obliged to disclose or share your personal data in order to fulfil our obligations under law.

  9. COOKIES

    1. We use cookies when you visit the Website. Cookies are alphanumeric identifiers which are stored on your device’s hard drive through your web browser when using the Website. Cookies are used to enable a better function of the Website and to collect statistics on the use of the Website. We use third party cookies to enhance the user experience and to collect information about the use of the Website. We also use session cookies to memorize choices you have made during a user session.

    2. However, you can command your browser to refuse cookies altogether. You are of course free to do so but then you might not be able to use Baetes. Not allowing cookies may also cause malfunction and deterioration of the Website.

  10. AGGREGATED INFORMATION (NOT ATTRIBUTABLE TO ANY INDIVIDUAL)

    1. When accessing the Website, we may log your access URL, time of access, browser type, referral URL etc. to obtain internal information regarding site traffic statistics. The information mentioned above is used in an aggregated manner, and is never linked back to any personally identifiable information, unless to identify members who are using Baetes for any activity that is deemed in conflict with our terms of service or this Privacy Policy.

  11. LINKS TO THIRD PARTY WEBSITES

    1. The Website may, from time to time, contain links to and from websites provided by third parties such as our Partners. If you follow a link to any of these websites, we advise you to note that such websites have their own privacy policies and that we under no circumstances vouches for such websites or their policies. Hence, we encourage you to check the privacy policy of each website before you disclose any personal data.

  12. CHANGES IN THE PRIVACY POLICY

    1. We may, from time to another, make changes to the Privacy Policy. All such changes are automatically in force thirty (30) days following their publication in the Baetes. If we make changes that are deemed necessary to comply with legislation or a decision from a public authority, such changes shall be in force as soon as they are published in Baetes.

  13. THE RIGHT TO LODGE COMPLAINTS AND DISPUTE RESOLUTION

    1. If you believe or feel that your legal rights concerning the protection of your Personal Data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the relevant authority (in Sweden: Datainspektionen).

    2. Unless otherwise stipulated by law, any dispute relating to this Privacy Policy shall be finally determined by the District Court of Stockholm with the application of Swedish law.

  14. CONTACT INFORMATION

    1. The easiest way to contact us is via email: [email protected]

    2. If you want to send a letter, the postal address of the Company is:

      Baetes Technologies AB
      Fleminggatan 45
      SE – 112 32
      Stockholm

Follow us at:


Copyright © 2018 BAETES TECHNOLOGIES AB All rights reserved

Privacy policy